This is an updated list of candidates for local, state and federal office in Montgomery County as best as we could determine as of September 11, 2017. It will be updated at least once a week until the filing deadline of Feb. 27. Candidates for county executive and county council are listed first, followed by the state legislature, Congress and statewide offices.
This week we added Shruti Bhatnager, who will run for County Council At-Large. And, we are confirming that At-Large County Council candidate Ukiah Busch has dropped out of the race.
We have done our best to identify candidates who have announced, filed for the office or filed for public financing of their campaigns. We may have missed some candidates, although the list includes over 100 candidates already, at least 20 just for the four at-large seats on the Montgomery County Council. We are missing photos and websites for some candidates.
This list is maintained by Glynis Kazanjian and Len Lazarick, who should be emailed about any corrections or additions. We hope to add campaign finance and other useful data as the election season goes on, but not so much data that the list becomes unwieldy.
As with all the content on MarylandReporter.com and Montgomery Reporter, which operates under a Creative Commons License, the content can be used by anyone in any media without asking permission so long as MarylandReporter.com is credited.
COUNTY EXECUTIVE
Democrats
Roger Berliner
Roger Berliner, District 1, County Council President, term limited; filed 7/3/17
Using traditional fundraising; no public financing
Email roger@berlinerformontgomery.com
https://www.facebook.com/BerlinerForMontgomery/
Marc Elrich
Marc Elrich, At-Large, term limited; filed 6/28/17
Filed for public financing; 2/22/17
Email info@marcelrich.org
Website www.marcelrich.org
George Leventhal
George Leventhal, At-Large, term limited; filed 7/3/17
Filed for public financing; 9/29/16: qualified
Email info@georgeleventhal.com
Website: https://georgeleventhal.com/
http://www.mymcmedia.org/leventhal-receives-nearly-200000-from-public-election-fund/
Republicans
Robin Ficker
Robin Ficker, Attorney; filed 2/28/17;
Filed for public financing; 2/8/17
Email robinficker@msn.com
Website http://www.robindeliversforyou.com/
http://www.mymcmedia.org/robin-ficker-declares-candidacy-in-the-2018-race-for-county-executive/
COUNTY COUNCIL
County Council At-Large (Four seats, runs countywide)
Democrats
Hans Riemer
Hans Riemer, incumbent; filed 7/19/17; first elected in 2010
Filed for public financing; 1/18/17; qualified
Email info@hansriemer.com
Website hansriemer.com
Gabe Albornoz, D;
Filed for public campaign financing, 8/31/17
Marilyn Balcombe
Marilyn Balcombe;
Traditional financing; 5/1/17
Email marilyn@marilynbalcombe.com
Charles Barkley
Charles Barkley; serving fifth term House of Delegates
Email cbarkley39
Traditional financing
http://msa.maryland.gov/msa/mdmanual/06hse/html/msa02763.html
Cherri Branson
Cherri Branson
Traditional financing; 6/20/17
Brandy Brooks
Brandy Brooks; filed 7/14/17
Filed for public financing; 5/12/17
Email brandy@brandy4moco.com
Website https://brandy4montgomery.com/
Ron Colbert
Ron Colbert; filed 5/1/17
Public financing; 4/6/17
Email ron@colbertforcouncil.com
Website http://www.colbertforcouncil.com/
Bill Conway
Bill Conway
Filed for public financing; 4/3/17
Website https://billconwayforcouncil.com/
http://www.mymcmedia.org/potomac-lawyer-says-hes-running-for-at-large-council-position/
Hoan Dang
Hoan Dang; filed 6/26/17
Filed for public financing; 4/10/17
Email hoan@votedang.com
Website http://votedang.com/
http://www.mymcmedia.org/hoan-dang-files-for-at-large-seat-on-county-council/
Lorna Forde
Lorna Phillips Forde
Public financing; 7/24/17
http://dhr.maryland.gov/maryland-commission-women/commissioners-staff/lorna-phillips-forde-mba/
Loretta Garcia, D; filed 8/30/17
Filed for public campaign financing
Evan Glass
Evan Glass
Filed for public financing;
https://www.facebook.com/EvanGlassforMoCo/
Richard Gottfried
Richard Gottfried; filed 3/2/17
Filed for public financing, 3/2/17
Email richgott3@verizon.net
Website votegottfried.com/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YIB-bEG1tFo
Neil Greenberger
Neil Greenberger
Email ngreenberger@hotmail.com
Will use public campaign financing
http://www.mymcmedia.org/council-spokesman-to-run-for-seat-on-county-council/
Seth Grimes
Seth Grimes
Filed for public financing, 8/2/17
https://www.facebook.com/Seth4MC/
Ashwani Jain
Ashwani Jain; filed 5/9/17
Traditional financing
Will Jawando
Will Jawando
Filed for public financing, 8/9/17
Website http://willjawando.com/
Danielle Meitiv
Danielle Meitiv; filed 6/1/17
Filed for public financing, 5/31/17
Email dmeitiv@gmail.com
Website http://meitiv2018.com/
Darwin Romero
Darwin Romero; filed 07/31/2017
Public financing, 7/26/17
Email info@darwinromero.us
https://www.facebook.com/romero4council
Mohammad Siddique; filed 8/10/17
Filed for public campaign financing 8/10/17
Chris Wilhelm
Chris Wilhelm
Filed for public financing, 2/21/17
Website https://www.wilhelmforcouncil.com/
At-Large
Green Party Candidates
Tim Willard
Tim Willard; filed 4/14/17
Filed for public financing, 4/18/17
Email dravidic@yahoo.com
Website http://www.timforcouncil.org/
County Council District 1
Democrats
Bill Cook
Bill Cook; filed 5/23/17
Filed for public financing, 3/9/17
Emailwmcook@gmail.com
Websitehttp://www.cookinthecouncil.com/
Pete Fosselman
Pete Fosselman
Traditional financing, 3/2/17
Andrew Friedson
Jim McGee
Jim McGee
Filed for public financing, 7/27/17
Email 1920jimmy@gmail.com
Reggie Oldak
Reggie Oldak; filed 4/26/17
Filed for public financing, 4/25/17; qualified for public financing, 9/1/17
Email Reggie@ReggieOldak.com
Website https://www.reggieoldak.com/
Meredith Wellington
Meredith Wellington; filed 8/4/17; former County Planning Board member
Traditional financing, 5/31/17
Email meredithwellington2018@gmail.com
Website https://www.meredithwellington.com/
Republicans
Richard Banach
Filed for public financing, 8/20/17
County Council District 2
Democrats
Craig Rice
Craig Rice, incumbent
Traditional financing
http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/rice/index.html
Tony Puca
Tony Puca; filed 5/24/17
Filed for public financing, 5/24/17
Email tonypuca@aol.com
In competitive MoCo council race, Democrat turns to crowdfunding; two Republicans already filed
Republicans
Ed Amatetti
Ed Amatetti; filed 3/1/17
Filed for public financing, 2/13/17
Email eamatetti@comcast.net
Website http://www.edamatetti.com/
Tom Ferleman
Tom Ferleman; filed 2/28/17
Traditional financing, 2/23/17
Email thomas@ferleman.com
Website https://ferleman.com
County Council District 3
Democrat candidates
Sidney Katz
Sidney Katz, incumbent, filed 8/9/17
Filed for public financing, 7/27/17
Website http://sidneykatz.com/
Ben Shnider
Ben Shnider; filed 5/10/17
Traditional financing
Email shniderb@gmail.com
Website https://www.shniderforcouncil.com/
County Council District 4
Democrats
Nancy Navarro
Nancy Navarro; incumbent; filed 6/29/17;
Filed for public financing, 3/31/17
Email nn@navarrogroup.com
Website http://nancynavarro.org/
County Council District 5
Democrats
Tom Hucker
Tom Hucker; filed 6/19/17
Traditional financing
Email tom@tomhucker.com
Website http://tomhucker.com/
STATE’S ATTORNEY
John McCarthy
John McCarthy, D, incumbent, filed 06/26/2017
Email john.mccarthy@johnmccarthy.us
Website www.johnmccarthy.us
The Democratic incumbents at the courthouse are running as a team.
CLERK OF THE COURT
Barbara Meiklejohn
Barbara H. Meiklejohn, D, incumbent, filed 06/26/2017
Email barbarameiklejohnforclerk@gmail.com
REGISTER OF WILLS
Joseph Griffin
Joseph M. Griffin, D, filed 06/26/2017
http://registers.maryland.gov/main/region/montgomery/montgomerybio.html
Email grif_joe@yahoo.com
SHERIFF
Darren Popkin
Darren Mark Popkin, D, filed 06/26/2017
Email darren.popkin@gmail.com
Website darrenpopkinforsheriff.com
MARYLAND GENERAL ASSEMBLY
All incumbent state legislators from Montgomery County are Democrats. All legislative districts have one senator and three delegates elected at large from that district.
Legislative District 14
SENATE
Craig Zucker
Craig Zucker, D; filed 2/28/17; appointed to Senate February 2016 to fill vacancy; served one term and one year as delegate from Jan. 2011 to Feb. 2016
Website http://www.craigzucker.com/
Robert Drozd
Robert Drozd, R, filed 5/12/2017
https://www.facebook.com/DrozdForMaryland/
HOUSE
Anne Kaiser
Anne Kaiser; filed 2/28/17; serving fourth term
Email delegatekaiser@gmail.com
Website http://annekaiser.com/
Eric Luedtke
Eric Luedtke; filed 2/28/17; serving second term
Email ericformaryland@gmail.com
Website http://www.ericluedtke.com/
Pamela Queen
Pamela Queen; filed 2/28/17; Appointed by Democrat Central Committee February 2016 to fill a vacancy left by Del. Craig Zucker, who was appointed to fill Sen. Karen Montgomery’s seat upon her resignation in Dec. 2015
Email pamela_queen4107@comcast.net
Website http://www.pamelaqueen.com/
Adrienne Craver
Adrienne Craver, Unaffiliated
https://www.adrienneformd.com/
District 15 (One open seat; Del. Aruna Miller running for 6th Congressional District)
SENATE
Brian Feldman
Brian Feldman; serving in second term, not filed for reelection; appointed to Senate in September 2013; formerly delegate 2003-2013
Website http://brianjfeldman.com/
HOUSE
Kathleen Dumais
Kathleen Dumais; serving in fourth term
Website http://kathleendumais.info/
David Fraser-Hidalgo
David V. Fraser-Hidalgo; serving in second full term,
Website http://www.fraserfor15.org/
Republicans
David Wilson
David Wilson; filed 3/7/17
Email votefordavidwilson@gmail.com
Website http://www.votefordavidwilson.com/
District 16 (one opening – Del. Bill Frick running for 6th Congressional District)
SENATE
Susan Lee
Susan Lee; filed 4/5/17; serving first term as senator; served three terms as delegate
Email senatorsusanlee@gmail.com
Website http://susanleeforsenate.com/
HOUSE
Ariana Kelly
Ariana Kelly; serving second term
Website https://delegatearianakelly.com/
Marc Korman
Marc Korman; filed 3/23/17; serving first term
Website http://www.marckorman.com/
Sara Love
Sara Love
http://www.bethesdamagazine.com/Bethesda-Beat/2017/Sara-Love-to-Run-for-District-16-Delegate-Seat/
Jordan Cooper
Jordan Cooper
http://www.cooperformaryland.com/
District 17
SENATE
Cheryl Kagan
Cheryl Kagan; first term in Senate; served House 1995 to 2003;
*May run for county executive and rumored to be on short list for Lt. Gov. by some gubernatorial candidates
Website http://www.cherylkagan.org/
http://marylandreporter.com/2017/07/31/sen-kagan-considers-race-for-county-executive/
HOUSE
Kuman Barve
Kumar Barve; serving seventh term
Website http://www.kumarbarve.com/
James Gilchrist
James Gilchrist; serving in third term
Andrew Platt
Andrew Platt; serving first term
Julie Palakovich Carr
Julie Palakovich Carr; filed 7/2017; current member of the Rockville City Council
Email julie@juliepalakovichcarr.com
Website https://www.juliepalakovichcarr.com/
District 18 (Open Senate seat – Sen. Richard Madaleno running for governor)
SENATE
Jeff Waldstreicher
Jeffrey Waldstreicher, D; running for Senate; serving third term as House delegate, filed 8/23/2017
Website http://www.jeffwaldstreicher.com/
HOUSE
Democrats
Alfred Carr
Alfred Carr; serving third term
Website http://www.alcarr.org/
Ana Sol Gutierrez
Ana Sol Gutierrez; serving fourth term
Website http://www.anasolgutierrez.com/Ana-Delegate_Site/ANA_-_MD_Delegate_D-18.html
Mila Johns; filed 6/14/17
Email milajohnsd18@gmail.com
Website http://www.start.umd.edu/people/mila-johns
https://www.facebook.com/pg/MilaJohnsforD18/community/
Emily Shetty
Emily Shetty
District 19 (two open one Senate, one House – Sen. Roger Manno running for 6th Congressional District)
SENATE
Ben Kramer
Benjamin Kramer; running for Senate seat; serving third term as delegate
Email benfkramer@aol.com
Website http://www.benkramer.org/
HOUSE
Bonnie Cullison
Bonnie Cullison; serving second term, filed 8/11/2017
Website http://cullisonformaryland.com/
Marice Morales
Marice Morales; serving first term, filed 8/11/2017
Website http://www.maricemorales.com/
Brian Crider
Brian Crider, D; filed 04/19/2017
Email brian@delegatebrian.com
Website http://www.delegatebrian.com/about/
Justin Dayhoff, D; filed 03/10/2017
Email justindayhoff4delegate@gmail.com
Website http://www.justindayhoff.com
Jade Wiles, Jr., D; filed 2/28/2017
Email jade_wiles@yahoo.com
https://www.facebook.com/jade.wiles.9
DISTRICT 20
SENATE
Will Smith
William Smith; appointed to the Senate December 2016 to fill seat vacated by Rep. Jamie Raskin, CD8; Served two years house as House delegate
Website https://willsmithformaryland.com/
HOUSE
Sheila Hixson
Sheila Hixson; serving in eleventh term; delegate since 1976; *possibly retiring
David Moon
David Moon; first term
Website http://davidmoon.us/
Jheanelle Wilkins
Jheanelle Wilkins; appointed in 2017 to fill Del. Smith’s vacated seat
Website https://jheanellewilkins.com/about/
Lorig Charkoudian
Lorig Charkoudian, D; filed 06/02/2017
Email lorigcharkoudian@gmail.com
Website http://www.lorigD20.com
Fatmata Barrie
Fatmata Barrie, D; filed 8/9/17
Email fbarrielaw@gmail.com
Website https://www.facebook.com/pg/fatmatabarrie4d20/about/?ref=page_internal
DISTRICT 39 (one open House seat – Del. Charles Barkley running for County Council At-Large)
SENATE
Nancy King
Nancy King; filed 5/25/2017; serving third term; served one term as House delegate
Email njk107@aol.com
Website http://www.FriendsofNancyKing.com
HOUSE
Kirill Reznik
Kirill Reznik; filed 5/25/17; serving in third term
Email delegate.reznik@gmail.com
Website http://www.Reznikformaryland.com
Shane Robinson
Shane Robinson; filed 5/25/17; serving second term
Email Shane@delegaterobinson.com
Website http://www.Delegaterobinson.com
Gabriel Acevero
Gabriel Acevero; filed 4/05/2017
Email gabriel.acevero@gmail.com
Website http://www.gabrielacevero.org
Bobby Bartlett
Bobby Bartlett; filed 6/26/2017
Email bobby@bobbybartlett.com
Website http://bobbybartlett.com/
Leslley Lopez
Lesley J. Lopez; filed 6/21/2017
Email lesleyjlopez@gmail.com
Website http://www.lopezformaryland.com
CONGRESS
Congress 3rd Congressional District
Rep. John Sarbanes
John Sarbanes
Website http://www.johnsarbanes.com/
Republicans
David J. Evans; filed 6/20/17
Email evansj736@gmail.com
Congress 6th Congressional District – (Open seat due to Rep. John Delaney running for President in 2020)
FUNDRAISING totals for all candidates.
Democrats
Andrew Duck
Andrew Duck; filed 6/7/17
Email Andrew.Duck@DuckForCongress.org
Website http://duckforcongress.org/
Posted in General Business